Noroxin (Norfloxacin)







What is Noroxin (norfloxacin)?

Norfloxacin is in a group of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones (flor-o-KWIN-o-lones). Norfloxacin fights bacteria in the body.

Norfloxacin is used to treat bacterial infections of the prostate and urinary tract. Norfloxacin also treats gonorrhea.

Norfloxacin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Noroxin (norfloxacin)?

You should not use norfloxacin if you have a history of myasthenia gravis, or if you are allergic to norfloxacin or similar antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), gemifloxacin (Factive), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), ofloxacin (Floxin), and others. You should not use this medication if you have ever had swelling or tearing of a tendon caused by taking norfloxacin or similar antibiotics.

Before taking norfloxacin, tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm disorder, kidney or liver disease, muscle weakness or trouble breathing, joint problems, a condition called pseudotumor cerebri, a history of seizures, a history of head injury or brain tumor, low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia), a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an antibiotic.

Avoid taking antacids, vitamin or mineral supplements, sucralfate (Carafate), or didanosine (Videx) powder or chewable tablets within 2 hours before or after you take norfloxacin. Norfloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body), especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. These effects may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant. Stop taking norfloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have sudden pain, swelling, tenderness, stiffness, or movement problems in any of your joints. Rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Noroxin (norfloxacin)?

You should not use norfloxacin if:
  • you have a history of myasthenia gravis;

  • you have ever had swelling or tearing of a tendon caused by taking norfloxacin or similar antibiotics; or

  • you are allergic to norfloxacin or similar medications such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), gemifloxacin (Factive), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), ofloxacin (Floxin), and others.

To make sure you can safely take norfloxacin, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • a history of head injury or brain tumor;

  • a condition called pseudotumor cerebri (high pressure inside the skull that may cause headaches, vision loss, or other symptoms);

  • heart rhythm disorder, especially if you take quinidine (Quin-G), disopyramide (Norpace), bretylium (Bretylol), procainamide (Pronestyl, Procan SR), amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), or sotalol (Betapace);

  • a history of allergic reaction to an antibiotic;

  • muscle weakness or trouble breathing;

  • joint problems;

  • kidney or liver disease;

  • epilepsy or a history of seizures;

  • low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia); or

  • a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

It is not known whether norfloxacin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using norfloxacin. FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether norfloxacin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. Norfloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body), especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. These effects may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant. Stop taking norfloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have sudden pain, swelling, tenderness, stiffness, or movement problems in any of your joints. Rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions. Do not share this medication with another person (especially a child), even if they have the same symptoms you do.

How should I take Noroxin (norfloxacin)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take norfloxacin with a full glass of water (8 ounces). Drink several extra glasses of fluid each day to prevent crystals from forming in the urine. Take norfloxacin on an empty stomach 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating a meal, drinking milk, or eating a dairy product such as yogurt or cheese.

If you are being treated for gonorrhea, your doctor may also have you tested for syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Norfloxacin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.




What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Noroxin (norfloxacin)?

You may be taking certain other medicines that should not be taken at the same time as norfloxacin. Avoid taking the following medicines within 2 hours before or after you take norfloxacin. These other medicines can make norfloxacin much less effective when taken at the same time:
  • antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (such as Maalox, Mylanta, or Rolaids);

  • the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate);

  • didanosine (Videx) powder or chewable tablets; or

  • vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc.

Avoid caffeine while you are taking norfloxacin, because the medication can make the effects of caffeine stronger. Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Norfloxacin can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors. Call your doctor if you have severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after being in the sun.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking norfloxacin and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Norfloxacin may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Noroxin (norfloxacin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using norfloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • seizure (convulsions), fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • confusion, hallucinations, tremors, feeling restless or anxious, unusual thoughts or behavior, feeling light-headed;

  • severe headache, ringing in your ears, dizziness, nausea, vision problems, pain behind your eyes;

  • sudden pain, snapping or popping sound, bruising, swelling, tenderness, stiffness, or loss of movement in any of your joints;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling in your hands or feet;

  • pain in your upper stomach, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, weakness, fever, swollen glands, general ill feeling;

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, mild diarrhea, stomach cramps, heartburn;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • rectal pain;

  • sweating;

  • back pain; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Noroxin (norfloxacin)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • clozapine (Clozaril, FazaClo);

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

  • glyburide (Micronase, Diabeta, Glynase);

  • nitrofurantoin (Macrodantin, Macrobid);

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • ropinirole (Requip);

  • tacrine (Cognex);

  • theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Theochron, Uniphyl);

  • tizanidine (Zanaflex);

  • an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others; or

  • steroid medication (prednisone and others).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with norfloxacin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.








Noroxin (Norfloxacin)
Noroxin (Norfloxacin)